FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Allah Buksh Goth

5 of the 8 areas within 500 m of Allah Buksh Goth are in Landhi's highest-priority fifth for heat support. The highest ranks 7 of 245. The model is not confident that any of them is in the top fifth; 6 move a lot when the assumptions change (dashed outline).

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Allah Buksh Goth. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • Further from the nearest clinic or hospital (8 of 8 areas)
  • The ground here gets hotter on summer afternoons (5 of 8 areas)
  • Little greenery or shade (1 of 8 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
7Higher priority for supportuncertain44.93505417%1,685
13Higher priority for supportuncertain45.02203442%2,088
26Higher priority for supportuncertain43.75608629%2,436
37Higher priority for supportuncertain43.44506920%2,120
38Higher priority for supportuncertain45.4601037%1,948
52Middle of the rangeuncertain42.9560861%2,111
171Lower priority for supportconfidently out43.12704285%2,043
245Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.500100%1,866
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit