FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Bagh-e-Korangi

4 of the 7 areas within 500 m of Bagh-e-Korangi are in Landhi's highest-priority fifth for heat support. The highest ranks 18 of 245. The model is confident that 2 are in the top fifth; 3 move a lot when the assumptions change (dashed outline).

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Bagh-e-Korangi. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • Further from the nearest clinic or hospital (7 of 7 areas)
  • The ground here gets hotter on summer afternoons (3 of 7 areas)
  • Little greenery or shade (3 of 7 areas)
  • More people live in this area (1 of 7 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
18Higher priority for supportconfidently in43.46409911%2,189
26Higher priority for supportuncertain43.75608629%2,436
34Higher priority for supportconfidently in43.11,3152014%1,771
37Higher priority for supportuncertain43.44506920%2,120
52Middle of the rangeuncertain42.9560861%2,111
186Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.22984527%1,763
245Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.500100%1,866
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit