FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Ilyas Goth

6 of the 8 areas within 500 m of Ilyas Goth are in Landhi's highest-priority fifth for heat support. The highest ranks 1 of 245. The model is confident that 4 are in the top fifth; 2 move a lot when the assumptions change (dashed outline).

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Ilyas Goth. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • Further from the nearest clinic or hospital (8 of 8 areas)
  • Little greenery or shade (5 of 8 areas)
  • The ground here gets hotter on summer afternoons (4 of 8 areas)
  • More people live in this area (4 of 8 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
1Higher priority for supportconfidently in44.72,37836315%1,540
8Higher priority for supportuncertain44.5190296%2,335
14Higher priority for supportuncertain44.14506918%1,997
20Higher priority for supportconfidently in43.12,3523600%1,751
29Higher priority for supportconfidently in43.03,4105210%1,599
47Higher priority for supportconfidently in42.94,1276310%1,296
61Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.1300464%2,114
133Middle of the rangeconfidently out45.4781297%1,864
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit