FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Korangi Sector 29

2 of the 7 areas within 500 m of Korangi Sector 29 are in Landhi's highest-priority fifth for heat support. The highest ranks 12 of 245. The model is confident that 2 are in the top fifth.

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Korangi Sector 29. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • The ground here gets hotter on summer afternoons (6 of 7 areas)
  • More people live in this area (4 of 7 areas)
  • Little greenery or shade (3 of 7 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
12Higher priority for supportconfidently in45.36601028%777
19Higher priority for supportconfidently in45.077111817%778
58Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.5480748%607
62Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.45007719%788
104Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.45308213%774
118Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.877111817%368
147Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.06811051%455
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit