FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Landhi 89 Chowk

None of the 8 areas within 500 m of Landhi 89 Chowk is in Landhi's highest-priority fifth. The highest ranks 70 of 245. The model is not confident that any of them is in the top fifth; 1 moves a lot when the assumptions change (dashed outline).

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Landhi 89 Chowk. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • The ground here gets hotter on summer afternoons (7 of 8 areas)
  • More people live in this area (4 of 8 areas)
  • Little greenery or shade (4 of 8 areas)
  • Further from the nearest clinic or hospital (2 of 8 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
70Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.067010420%881
79Middle of the rangeuncertain43.68511319%788
87Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.165010030%692
88Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.17411141%863
119Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.64707328%331
130Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.4450699%544
138Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.4370583%468
142Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.14707319%194
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit