FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Landhi Sector 21

6 of the 8 areas within 500 m of Landhi Sector 21 are in Landhi's highest-priority fifth for heat support. The highest ranks 2 of 245. The model is confident that 5 are in the top fifth; 2 move a lot when the assumptions change (dashed outline).

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Landhi Sector 21. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • The ground here gets hotter on summer afternoons (8 of 8 areas)
  • Further from the nearest clinic or hospital (5 of 8 areas)
  • Little greenery or shade (5 of 8 areas)
  • More people live in this area (2 of 8 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
2Higher priority for supportconfidently in45.47011088%1,234
3Higher priority for supportconfidently in44.87311131%1,459
5Higher priority for supportconfidently in44.97611173%1,207
12Higher priority for supportconfidently in45.36601028%777
27Higher priority for supportuncertain44.7550856%829
31Higher priority for supportconfidently in44.579112218%1,011
51Middle of the rangeuncertain44.04607121%1,365
62Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.45007719%788
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit