FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Sharafi Goth Landhi

None of the 7 areas within 500 m of Sharafi Goth Landhi is in Landhi's highest-priority fifth. The highest ranks 50 of 245. The model is not confident that any of them is in the top fifth; 1 moves a lot when the assumptions change (dashed outline).

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Sharafi Goth Landhi. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • Further from the nearest clinic or hospital (7 of 7 areas)
  • The ground here gets hotter on summer afternoons (4 of 7 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
50Middle of the rangeuncertain44.32604148%1,918
63Middle of the rangeconfidently out44.83204959%1,524
126Middle of the rangeconfidently out43.83505469%1,610
192Lower priority for supportconfidently out43.31402191%1,908
222Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.3304100%2,035
237Lower priority for supportconfidently out40.51602588%2,275
240Lower priority for supportconfidently out39.850798%2,325
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit