FIELD BRIEF · LANDHI TOWN, KARACHI · HEAT SUPPORT

Sherpao Colony

None of the 6 areas within 500 m of Sherpao Colony is in Landhi's highest-priority fifth. The highest ranks 158 of 245. The model is confident that none of them is in the top fifth.

Provisional. The weights are placeholders until they are set by the project, and distance to a relief centre has no data yet because no centre has been verified in person. Rankings may change.

1 kmN ↑

Lower priority → highest priority, within Landhi. Circle: where OpenStreetMap marks Sherpao Colony. Grey: the rest of Landhi. Lines: main roads.

What pushes these areas' scores up

  • Little greenery or shade (5 of 6 areas)
  • More people live in this area (3 of 6 areas)
  • Further from the nearest clinic or hospital (1 of 6 areas)
  • Below the Landhi average on every measure we track (1 of 6 areas)

Worth checking on the ground

  • Where do people go to cool down, and is there drinking water there?
  • How long are the power cuts here in the hot months?
  • Where do older people or young children live who may struggle in the heat?
  • Is the map wrong about anywhere here? That is the most useful thing to know.
RankPriority ConfidenceGround °C People*60+ / under 5* GreenClinic (m)
158Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.6550859%1,019
159Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.7640994%672
202Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.94707328%353
206Lower priority for supportconfidently out41.97311130%609
208Lower priority for supportconfidently out41.87311130%749
212Lower priority for supportconfidently out42.08411302%290
What this cannot tell you. *People are modelled, and the model counts about half the people the 2023 census found in Landhi: compare areas, never read them as headcounts. Ground temperature is the surface, not the air, and says nothing about humidity. Power cuts are not included, although they are a large part of why heat harms people here. This describes areas, not the people in them, and is never a verdict on a neighbourhood.
Notes from the visit